Privacy Policy

Australian Workplace Supplies: ABN 380 9656 1241

This policy applies to all personal credit information collected by Australian Workplace Supplies ABN: 380 9656 1241 and its subsidiaries. Australian Workplace Supplies is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) that govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address. Our servers typically log your IP address when you request a page from this website. You remain anonymous to us since we do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable. However, we do collect personally identifiable information about you when you voluntarily submit it to us, such as by: filling out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest or sweepstakes; registering your e-mail address with us; signing up for an e-mail newsletter; or, e-mailing us.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Your personally identifiable information may be stored on a database controlled by us.

We use non-personally identifiable information for site performance reporting.

We do not sell or rent your identifiable information to third parties, unless disclosure is required by law or to protect our interests.

Even though our information practices may change from time to time, we will not use your information in a manner not previously disclosed to you in our Privacy Policy. We will always provide you with notice by posting any privacy policy changes on this website, and you will have an opportunity to reject such changes.

3. COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, on or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required by law

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIRD PARTIES

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example if you enquire about our products and services or you enter into a contract with us. Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties. Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check).
We have security measures in place to protect your personal information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We may provide personal information we have collected about you (as described above) to third party overseas service providers or other recipients. Your personal information will only be provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services and will only be provided in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances we may require your consent before being able to make such disclosures. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your person information may be disclosed from time to time but it is likely that such countries will include Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, the UK and South Africa.

6. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH
If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information, please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns.

8. UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

9. STORAGE AND SECURITY

AWS has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilising a secure server software, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated in November 2015. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

By using this website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personally identifiable information.

Credit Information, Eligibility & Reporting Policy

1. THE KINDS OF PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE

The kinds of personal information and credit eligibility information (personal credit information) we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number, motor vehicle drivers licence, collateral available, the length of time you have been in business, details of recent credit applications made, default information, legal actions and payment history.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

Where possible we will collect your personal credit information directly from you, for example if you make application for a credit account with us. Sometimes we may collect your personal credit information from third parties. Those third parties may include credit reporting agencies and other suppliers of goods and services to you.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal credit information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal credit information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

3. COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE CREDIT INFORMATION

We only collect sensitive credit information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, on or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive credit information is required by law

4. WHY WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

We will only collect and hold your personal credit information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to assess your application for a credit facility and maintain your credit account. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to provide you with a credit facility. The situations where we may collect and hold your personal credit information include:

·      If you apply for or guarantee a credit account

·      If your credit account terms or the terms of the credit account you have guaranteed and conditions need to be adjusted

·      If you or the holder of the credit account you have guaranteed default on the credit account we have provided

5. WHY WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

We may use or disclose your personal credit information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with credit facilities you have requested we may share your personal credit information with our subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal credit information:

·      To a credit reporting body

·      To another supplier if they hold your consent to obtain a reference

·      To a debt collector or solicitor in the event of default

6. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION AND CORRECT IT

You may request access to the personal credit information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

7. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH
If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal credit information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns.

8. CREDIT REPORTING

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management, we may disclose your personal credit information to Veda Applied Intelligence. Veda Applied Intelligence may be contacted at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. Or via their website: www.veda.com.au/contact-us

9. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We may provide personal credit information we have collected about you (as described above) to third party overseas service providers or other recipients. Your personal information will only be provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services and will only be provided in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances we may require your consent before being able to make such disclosures. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your personal credit information may be disclosed from time to time but it is likely that such countries will include Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, the UK and South Africa.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US FOR ISSUES CONCERNING PRIVACY

You may contact us via email at [email protected] or on 1800 853 170.

Copyright © 2017 Australian Workplace Supplies